The use of herbs dates back to 2000 B. C. Herbal products are know to care for the body gently, with low chemical risk. They are effective at cleaning, toning and nourishing. The contain minerals and trace elements and help balance the skins pH. Herbs have a powerful effect on the mind, both by encouraging feelings of calm relaxation and by stimulating and invigorating the system.
Apricot Seed (Prunus armeniaca)
The apricot seed contains natural apricot kernel oil which is suitable for mature or sensitive skin.
 

View products that contain this ingredient.

Beet Root Powder
Beet powder is used as a coloring agent. Beets help normalize the ph of the body, and they also help build the blood.
 

View products that contain this ingredient.

Cinnamon Powder (Cinnamomum)
Cinnamon spice has a deep rust color and a sweet, warm and pleasing aromatic fragrance.
 

View products that contain this ingredient.

Cleavers Leaves (Galium aparine)
Cleavers is known for its skin healing properties. It cools and tightens the skin. It is a toxin eliminating herb which acts on the lymphatic system. Cleavers may be beneficial in eczema and psoriasis.
 

View products that contain this ingredient.

Comfrey Root (Symphytu officinale)
Wound healer, strengthens the body skeleton, promotes healthy skin and an aid to digestion and the respiratory system.
 

View products that contain this ingredient.

Gotu Kola Powder (Centella asiatica)
Gotu Kola is an ancient remedy used for rejuvenating, regenerating and nurturing the skin and its underlying connective tissues. It is used to treat eczema, skin ulcers, burns, wounds and bruises.
 

View products that contain this ingredient.

Hibiscus Flowers (Hibiscus rosa sinensis linn)
These redish yellow petals add color to soaps and potpourri.
 

View products that contain this ingredient.

Jasmine Flower
Thes small yellow flowers are added to soaps and potpourri as added color.
 

View products that contain this ingredient.

Lemongrass, Dried (Cymbopogon citrates)
Lemongrass is uplifting, stress relieving and has a light lemony scent.
 

View products that contain this ingredient.

Neem Leaves (Azadirachta indica)
Neem has been used for centuries for its anti-bacterial, anti-fungal properties. It is great for acne prone skin and skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis.
 

View products that contain this ingredient.

Neem Powder (Azadirachta indica)
Neem has been used for centuries for its anti-bacterial, anti-fungal properties. It is great for acne prone skin and skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis.
 

View products that contain this ingredient.

Sandalwood Powder - Yellow (Santalum album)
Yellow sandalwood has the beautiful, deep woody scent of sandalwood. It has been used in Ayurvedic medicine to cool and calm the mind and body and as an antiseptic for the skin and scalp. The aroma of sandalwood has a sedative effect that can help with nervousness and insomnia. Sandalwood has been used to treat skin diseases, dry skin, premature wrinkling, acne and external infections.
 

View products that contain this ingredient.

Sunflower Petals
Sunflower petals are added color to soaps and potpourri.
 

View products that contain this ingredient.

Triphala Powder (Terminalia chebula (Haritake), Emblica Officinalis (Amla), and Terminalia belerica (Bibitake))
Triphala means "three fruits," and is a blend of haritaki, amla and bibitaki. This blend of herbs is a traditional gentle, detoxifier that nourishes as it removes toxins from the body. It is said to balance the three constitutional elements of human life: the nervous system, the metabolic processes, and the body's structural integrity. When used in body care products it said to rejuvenate, balance, tone and nourish the skin at the cellular level.
 

View products that contain this ingredient.

Violet Leaves
Violet leaves are loaded with minerals and vitamins, especially A and C. Violet stimulates the lymphatic glands, helping the body get rid of bacteria and other toxins. Violet can help clear stubborn problems like eczema, psoriasis, and acne.
 

View products that contain this ingredient.

Willow Bark
Willow bark is a natural source for beta hydroxy acid (BHA). Beta hydroxy acid is important in skin care because of their solubility in lipid (oil). This means that it is able to penetrate into the pore which contains sebum and exfoliate the dead skin cells that are built up inside the pore.
 

View products that contain this ingredient.